CNY Solidarity Coalition

United in defense of our community and our neighbors

Who is running for office in 2021?

Who is running for office in 2021?

Every year is an election year! See who is running for Onondaga County Legislature, for the City of Syracuse, in the Towns and Villages.

General Election is November 2, 2021.

Early Voting is October 23 – 31. For times and locations visit ongov.net.

New York State

Justice of the Supreme Court

Anthony Brindisi (D)

Danielle Fogal (R)

Onondaga County Legislature

* incumbent

District 1

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Justin Neal (D)

Brian May (R)*

District 2

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Jay Snyder (D)

James Rowley (R)*

District 3

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Matt Johnson (D)

Tim Burtis (R)*

District 4

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Stephon Williams (D)

Colleen Gunnip (R) 

District 5

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Jana Rogers (D)

Debra Cody (R)*

District 6

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Diane Dwire (D)

Julie Abbot-Kenan (R)*

District 7

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Mary Kuhn (D)*

Joe Carni (R)

District 8

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Christopher Ryan (D)*

District 9

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Peggy Chase (D)*

Stephen Skinner (R)

District 10

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Heather Waters (D)

Mark Olson (R)

District 11

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Ryan Suser (D)

John McBride (R)*

District 12

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Dr Sunny Aslam (D)

David Knapp (R)*

District 13

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Sara Aaserud (D)

Ken Bush (R)*

District 14

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Dr Shanelle Benson Reid (D)

Cody Kelly (R)

District 15

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Bill Kinne (D)*

Kevin Ryan (R)

District 16

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Charles Garland (D)


Vernon Williams (WFP)*

District 17

Term: 2 years
$31,076

Linda Ervin (D)


City of Syracuse

The City of Syracuse has term limits prohibit anyone from serving more than eight (8) years in the same seat.

* incumbent

Mayor
4 year term
$115,000

Khalid Bey (D)

Janet Burman (R)
Ben Walsh (I)*
Common Council President
4 year term 
$33,000

Helen Hudson (D)*

Woodruff Carroll (R)

Councilor-At-Large (vote for 2)
4 year term 
$30,000
Rasheada Caldwell 

(D)

Amir Gethers
(D)      

1st District
2 year term 
$30,000

Jennifer Schultz (D)

Josh Davis (R)

2nd District
2 year term 
$30,000

Patrick Hogan (D)*

Jose Marrero (COM)

3rd District

2 year term 
$30,000

Chol Majok (D)*

4th District

2 year term 
$30,000

Latoya Allen (D)*

5th District

2 year term 
$30,000

Joe Driscoll (D)*

City Court Judge

Erica Clarke (D)*

Jason Zeigler (R)

Syracuse School Board (vote for 3)
4 year term
$7,500

Twiggy Billue (D)

Nyatwa Bullock (D)

Karen Cordano (D)

Gia Palermo (R)

Susan McCormick (R)

Michael Hunter (R)


Town Elections

There are 19 towns in Onondaga County. Town Government have a Supervisor, Town Board with 4 or 6 councilors. They may also elect a Clerk, Highway Superintendent, Receiver of Taxes and Town Justices. The salaries and length of these terms vary with each town.

* incumbent

Town of Camillus

Supervisor

2 year term
$65,186

John Fatcheric (R)

Clerk

2 year term
$60,290

Martha Dickson-McMahon (R)*

1 Ward Councilor 

2 year term
$12,582

Kathleen Gregory (D)

Mary Luber (R)*

2 Ward Councilor 

2 year term
$12,582

Christine Patsos (D)

Michael LaFlair (R)*

3 Ward Councilor 

2 year term
$12,582

Christopher Hess (D)

Joy Flood (R)*

4 Ward Councilor 

2 year term
$12,582

Moe Harrington (D)

Steve James (R)*

5 Ward Councilor 

2 year term
$12,582

Richard Griffo*

6 Ward Councilor 

2 year term
$12,582

Lauren Hardee-Chase (D)

Dave Callahan (R)*

Highway Superintendent 

2 year term
$78,688

Ken Stoneburg (D)

Paul Legnetto (R)*

Town of Cicero

Supervisor

2 year term
$57,000

Joyce Villnave (D)

Michael Aregano (R)

Clerk 

2 year term
$56,707

Tracy Cosilmon (R)*

Town Board
(vote for 2)

2 year term
$11,552

Judy Boyke (D)*

Jonathan Karp (R)*

Michael Mirizio (R)

Highway Superintendent 

2 year term
$72,516

Chris Woznica (R)*

Receiver of Taxes

4 year term
$59,707

Nicole Walsh (R)*

Town of Clay

Supervisor 

2 year term
$69,430

Damian Ulatowski (R)* 

Clerk

2 year term
$66,278

Anika Flagg (D)

Jill Hageman-Clark (R)*

Town Board
(vote for 3)

2 year term
$16,302

Kari Egerbrecht (D)

Ryan Pleskach (R)*

Frederick Hart (D)

Deborah Magaro-Dolan (R)

David Mariano (D)

Kevin Meaker (R)*

Receiver of Taxes 

4 year term
$66,278

Brian Hall (R)

Town of Dewitt

Supervisor
2 year term

2 year term
$36,738

Ed Michalenko (D)*

Clerk 

2 year term
$49,215

Angela Epolito (D)*

Justice

4 year term
$38,905

Sam Young (D)

Margaret Driscoll (R)

Councilors (vote for 3)

4 year term
$12,480

Sarah Klee Hood (D)

Richard Kunz (R)

Joey Chiarenza (D)*

Bernie Ment (R)

Max Ruckdeschel (D)

Daniel Carroll (R)

Highway Superintendent 

2 year term
$81,600

Rocco Conte (R)*

Town of Elbridge 

Supervisor

4 year term
$12,600

Vernon Richardson (R)*

Clerk

4 year term

Danielle Karlik (R)

Councilor (vote for 2)

4 year term
$6,600

Douglas Blumer (R)*

Mike Caron (R)*

Highway Superintendent 

4 year term
$60,000

James White (R)*

Town of Fabius

Supervisor

2 year term
$7,000

Melanie Vilardi (R)*

Clerk 

2 year term
$20,200

Margaret Riker (R)*

Justice

4 year term
$10,000

Denise Johnson (R)*

Councilor (vote for 2)

4 year term
$3,000

Paul Brown (R)*

Peter Schlicht (R)*

Highway Superintendent 

2 year term
$56,850

Warren Virgil (R)

Town of Geddes

Supervisor 

2 year term
$22,701

Lisa Bennett (D)

Gerald Albrigo (R)*

Justice (vote for 2)

4 year term
$22,319

Deniel Matthews (D,R)*

Loretta Kilpatrick (R)

Jack Kinsella (D)*

Councilors (vote for 3)

4 year term
$9,691

Marcia Ferguson (D)

Martin Kelley (R)*

Matthew Kelly (D)

Edward Weber

Jonathan Lorber (R)


Show More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

En Español »